"telephone": "(813) 391-8051" If a bond is required, a bonding agent, such as Roundtree Bonding Agency, can help. And aggravated battery becomes a first-degree felony with a 30-year maximum prison sentence. A person convicted of aggravated assault or battery faces first- through third-degree felony penalties. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Sexual battery may also be known as rape or sexual assault. The aggravated assault can also be classified as domestic violence toward a family member, or another relative.